Free Shipping on orders of $100 or more
Clearance section, big savings on best sellers
$19.99 Ottlite
Todays Specials

Privacy Policy

WAWAK.com, owned and operated by Cleaner’s Supply, Inc. d/b/a WAWAK, Inc. ("we" or "us"), takes very seriously the protection and proper use of your personal and non-personal information. We want you to understand what information we may collect from you, how we use such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information. Accordingly, this policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal and other information through this website, including the mobile version, if applicable (collectively, the "Website"). We will treat your information consistent with this Privacy Policy unless you have consented otherwise. Also, you may opt-out of certain uses and disclosures of your personal information, as further explained in this Privacy Policy.

Your Consent

By accessing and/or using the Website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and you agree to be legally bound by its terms, as the same may be changed from time to time. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

How We Collect and Use Personal Information

Personal Information Collected

During your access or use of the Website, you may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal information, such as your name, email address, postal address, credit card number, telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number, gender, etc. It is always your choice whether to provide this personal information; however, without providing some of the requested information, certain features will not be accessible, and you will not be able to conduct transactions through the Website. For example, providing an email address is a prerequisite to placing an order through the Website.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use your personal information to contact and correspond with you, to respond to your inquiries, to process sales transactions and payments, to facilitate and enhance your use of the Website, to email and alert you to our products and services and those of our related companies and other third parties, and for other purposes. For example, if you make a purchase through the Website, we may use your personal information collected during that transaction to market products and services to you that we think may interest you. We will treat such information as personal information when it is associated with other personal information provided by you. When such information is not associated with other personal information provided by you, this information will be treated as non-personally identifiable information. Except as stated herein, we do not sell, rent, or share your personal information with third parties. We may permit our suppliers, vendors and subcontractors to access your personal information, but only in connection with performing services for us. For example, in order to process your transactions, we may share your personal information with certain third parties, such as your credit card issuer, a third-party credit verification company, the product handler and the delivery service. Before personal information is disclosed to such a party, we use reasonable efforts to require the party to agree to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. We also may share your personal information with our related companies who are required to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Such related companies may use your personal information to provide products and services on our behalf and/or to provide you with information about their own products and services. We may also selectively share your non-sensitive personal information with third parties who we believe may have products or services that would interest you. We also may transfer your personal information in connection with a sale, merger and change of control or similar transaction involving us or WAWAK.com or its related companies. You will be notified via email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or a notice or updated Privacy Policy on our Website upon any transfer of control of your personal information to a non-related party. Further, we may disclose your personal information: (a) as required by law or legal process; (b) to investigate suspected fraud, harassment, intellectual property infringement, potential harm to persons or property, or other activity which is or has the potential to violate any law, rule, or regulation or which may expose us to potential legal or financial liability; or (c) to investigate suspected violations of any terms or policies applicable to the Website or the products and services provided by us or our third party providers or related companies.

How We Collect and Use Non-Personally Identifiable and Aggregated Information

Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected

Like many other websites and applications, we may automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information regarding those who access and/or use our Website. Such information may include, among other things, the Internet Protocol ("IP") address of your computer, your device ID, the IP address of your Internet service provider, your zip code, the date and time you access the Website, the Internet address of a referring website, the operating system you are using, the sections or pages of the Website that you visit, and the images and content viewed. Some of the ways in which we may collect and use non-personally identifiable and aggregated information are further described below.

Clickstream Data

As you use the Internet, a trail of electronic information is left at each website you visit. This information, sometimes referred to as "clickstream data," can be collected and stored by a website's server. For example, clickstream data can tell us the type of computer and browsing software you use and the address of the website from which you linked to the Website. We may collect and use clickstream data as a form of aggregate information to anonymously determine how much time visitors spend on each page of our Website, how visitors navigate throughout the Website and how we may tailor our Website to better meet the needs of visitors. This information often will be used to improve our Website and our services. Any collection or use of clickstream data will be anonymous and aggregated, and will not intentionally contain any personal information.

Cookies, Tracking Pixels, and Similar Technologies

The Website may use cookies, a type of technology that installs a small amount of information on a website user's computer or other device to permit a website to, for example, recognize future visits using that computer or device. We may use other similar technologies (including, without limitation, tracking pixels, as described further below, and other anonymous identifiers) to gather non-personally identifiable information. We may use cookies and similar technologies on the Website to customize your visit, to enable us to enhance our service, or for other purposes. For example, information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Website so you do not have to enter your personal information every time and to offer personalized content. You may choose to decline cookies by adjusting your browser preferences, but doing so may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access certain features of the Website or engage in transactions through the Website. If you delete your cookies, change browsers or use a different cookie, cookies that we may use (or an opt-out cookie) may no longer work. Cookies and similar technologies also may be used by our related companies, a tracking utility company, and other parties to, for example, make it easier for you to navigate our Website. We do not have access to or control over these cookies and technologies and we cannot state whether the parties who offer and control such cookies and technologies will comply with this Privacy Policy and we will have no liability to you for their conduct or practices. Additionally, we may employ, either directly or through third parties, tracking pixels. Tracking pixels are tiny, transparent graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to provide analytical information concerning the user experience as well as to support custom marketing activities for users of the Website. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, tracking pixels are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use tracking pixels to help us better manage content, such as by improving the user interface or improving our marketing programs. We also may use non-personally identifiable information to create aggregate tracking information reports regarding user demographics, traffic patterns and purchases and may link tracking information with personal information provided by users. Cookies and tracking pixels may also be used to track your purchases for the purpose of reporting sales anonymously to third parties that you used to access the Website including, but not limited to, blogs, advertising networks or comparison shopping websites that link users to our Website.

Interest-Based Advertising

We may engage third party vendors to use non-personally identifiable information in connection with their own information to deliver targeted advertising to you when you visit other websites. Cookies, described above, may be used in this process. For example, if you are searching for information on a particular product, our vendor may cause an advertisement to appear on other websites you view with information on that product. This form of advertising, sometimes called "behavioral advertising," is based on anonymous information and not on any personal information. As a result, we and our vendor know your interests, but do not know who you are in connection with the delivery of any specific advertisements. We believe that such advertising is helpful because you will see advertisements that are relevant to your interests. However, if you would like to opt-out of these interest-based advertisements, please see the Opt-Out Process/Options and Additional Terms section below.

Other Sources of Information

We may obtain information about you from third party sources and combine that information with data collected through the Website, including personal information. This combined information may result in, among other things, a profile about you, which we may use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Your non-personally identifiable information can be used by us for any lawful purpose and may be shared with any number of third parties, provided that such information does not specifically identify you. Such information may be permanently archived for future use. Some examples of how we may use non-personal information are for system administration purposes, analytics and to improve the Website. Other examples of how we may use such information are provided above, such as "Interest-Based Advertising." We also may use location data, preferences, or other information received from the Website, including through your mobile device, to send you tailored marketing messages. Additionally, we may use non-personally identifiable information to engage in interactive, real-time discussions with users, which we or the users may initiate. We limit our employees' access to personal information to those employees with a business reason for knowing such information, and those employees will use the information only for appropriate business reasons. All non-personal information, know-how, techniques, comments, suggestions, feedback, questions, ideas and content you submit to us using the Website shall be treated for all purposes as non-confidential and non-proprietary. You acknowledge and agree that by submitting any such content using this Website, you grant to us an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute such content for any purpose, including, but not limited to, the development, manufacture, marketing, distribution and sale of products and services incorporating such content and information.

Opt-Out Process/Options and Additional Terms

Opt-Out Process/Options

If you receive an email from us, you may unsubscribe from future unsolicited emails through a link, typically at the bottom of the e-mail. If you have an account with us, you may opt-out of unsolicited communications by updating your account's personal information settings. In addition, you may request that we delete your personal information by emailing your request to Privacy@WAWAK.com and we will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. Please note that we do not respond to or honor "do not track" (a/k/a DNT) signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers. However, if you do not want to receive targeted advertisements, then you can opt-out of being tracked by our vendors. For more information about how to opt-out of such tracking, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices and http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or similar sites. Opting out of interest-based advertising does not mean that you no longer will see any advertisements; rather, you will still see advertisements that are general and not tailored to your specific interests and activities.

Direct Marketing Opt-Out

If you do not want to receive direct marketing from us through the mail, or if you do not want your personal information shared with any third party who may use such information for direct marketing purposes, then you may opt-out of either or both of such disclosures by sending an email to Privacy@WAWAK.com. However, we are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided with your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the conduct or practices of such third parties.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information and information about our collection, use and disclosure of that information by contacting Privacy@WAWAK.com. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, the ability to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and the ability to have it amended as we deem reasonably appropriate. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your personal information.

Security

When you enter sensitive information, such as a credit card number on our order forms, we utilize technology that encrypts the transmission of that information using secure socket layer ("SSL") technology. Non-sensitive personal information, such as name, address and emails, collected outside of the ordering process may not be encrypted when transmitted to our servers. We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of all personal information submitted to us both during transmission and after we receive it. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

SiteLock

The Website is tested and certified daily to pass the SiteLock security scan which certifies that the SSL encryption technology we employ is in place. To help address concerns about hacker access to confidential data, the "passed" SiteLock SECURE mark appears only when a web site meets the SiteLock secure standard.

Third Party Websites; Links

The Website may contain links to other websites or Internet resources, which are provided for your convenience only. When you click on one of those links, you are contacting another website or Internet resource. We have not reviewed the information and content included on any third-party website, and make no representations with respect to any third-party website. We have no responsibility or liability for, or control over, those other websites or resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your information. We suggest that you read the privacy policy and terms of use of each such website. We expressly disclaim all responsibility relating to your access to and use of such third-party websites and the information and content contained therein. You may not create links to this Website without our express written consent.

Social Media, Widgets and Open Forums

Our Website may allow you to engage with social media services, such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram ("Social Networks"), and widgets such as the "Share this" button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our Website or which link from Social Networks to our Website ("Social Functions"). These Social Functions may access, collect and integrate with your Social Network accounts and information. For example, these Social Functions may collect your IP address, identify which page you are visiting on our Website, or set a cookie. Social Functions may also be used to register you as a Website user. For example, if you are not currently registered as a Website user and you use certain Social Functions, you will be asked to enter your Social Network credentials and then be given the option to register and join the Website. If you choose to use these Social Functions, you may be sharing certain Social Network profile elements with us, including your name, birthday (month/day), comments, contacts, email address, photos or favorite teams. This sharing is subject to each Social Network's own privacy policy and terms of use. We do not control those Social Networks or your profiles on those services. We do not modify your privacy settings on those services or establish rules about how your personal information on those services will be used. Social Functions are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with them are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them. Please refer to the privacy settings in your Social Network account to manage the data that is shared with us through your account. Information you include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, chat room or Social Network, or that you share in an open forum such as an in-person panel or survey, may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We do not control such uses of your personal information, and by using such services you assume the risk and acknowledge that the personal information provided by you may be viewed and used by us and/or third parties for any number of purposes and that the usage restrictions set forth in this Privacy Policy do not apply to such services. To request removal of your personal information from a blog, community forum or other publicly-accessible part of the Website, contact us at Privacy@WAWAK.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active (as determined by us) and for a reasonable time thereafter. You may request that we deactivate your account at any time by contacting us at privacy@WAWAK.com. We may also retain your personal information for a longer period of time as needed to provide you services or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. Even if we delete some or all of your personal information, we may continue to retain and use aggregate, anonymous data previously collected and/or anonymize and aggregate your personal information.

International Accounts

The access to this Website is not restricted geographically. Your personal information may be used by us in the country where it was collected, as well as in the United States, where laws regarding the use of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your home country.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes, and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To exercise your rights, you may make one request each year by emailing us at Privacy@WAWAK.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line and in the body of your message. Be sure to provide in the request sufficient information to properly identify you and/or the members of your family. As required by Section 22575 of the California Business and Professions Code, the following disclosure is made to California residents and to residents of other states: Our web site does not alter its behavior or change its services when it receives a “do-not-track” flag or signal from your browser. As described herein, we use cookies and other tools to collect information about you when you visit our Website to, among other things, better tailor the features, performance and support of our products, services and Website. After you leave our Website, we do not track your online activity on other web sites, but third parties (and their affiliates) may track your online activity to offer you advertisements. This tracking is anonymous and is not linked to your personal information.

Privacy Policy Changes

We have the sole discretion to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. New versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Website. Our collection, use and disclosure of your information will be governed by the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time of such collection, use or disclosure. If we materially change the way that we collect, use or disclose your personal information, we will notify you through a notice or updated Privacy Policy on the Website, or by email (sent to the email address specified in your account), prior to or upon the change(s) becoming effective. Accordingly, when you access or use the Website, you should check the date of this Privacy Policy and be aware of any changes since the last version. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of and agreement to such changes.

Terms of Use

Use of the Website is governed by, and subject to, the Terms of Use contained at WAWAK Terms Of Use and this Privacy Policy is incorporated herein. Your use or accessing of the Website constitutes your agreement to be bound by the Terms of Use.

Contact Us

For questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy, we can be contacted at:



WAWAK Sewing Supplies

1059 Powers Road

Conklin, NY 13748

privacy@WAWAK.com

800-654-2235



Last Updated August 18, 2014